Voler Systems vs Conclusive Engineering: full comparison for 2026
Quick verdict
Voler Systems (4.5/5) edges ahead of Conclusive Engineering (4.3/5) overall. Voler Systems is the better choice for teams wanting long-tenured senior engineers over a fast-scaled bench. Conclusive Engineering is the stronger option for teams valuing engineers with named prior experience at recognized companies. The right choice depends on your project size, budget, and required tech stack.
Voler Systems vs Conclusive Engineering: head-to-head summary
| Criterion | Voler Systems | Conclusive Engineering |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 1979 | 2018 |
| HQ | Sunnyvale, CA, USA | Katowice, Poland |
| Team size | 22 | 30–50 |
| Rating | 4.5 / 5 | 4.3 / 5 |
| Primary differentiator | 46 years of continuous operation with a small, senior team rather than a fast-scaled workforce | Team includes engineers with prior experience at Cadence Design Systems and iXsystems, backed by Nordic Semiconductor and Texas Instruments partner status |
| Pricing model | Project-based electronic and firmware design engagements | Design-phase consulting, project-based engineering engagements |
| Min. engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Primary tech stack | C, C++, FPGA | FreeRTOS, Embedded Linux, FreeBSD |
| Industries served | Wearable technology, Medical devices, Consumer electronics | Automotive, Healthcare, Industrial, Manufacturing |
Voler Systems vs Conclusive Engineering: overview
Voler Systems
Voler Systems has operated from Sunnyvale, California since 1979, a 46-year run that means most of its roughly 22 engineers have deep, overlapping tenure rather than a constantly rotating bench. The firm combines analog circuit design, FPGA programming, and embedded firmware, with a specific focus on ultra-low-power wearable and biomedical sensor products. For a client evaluating team stability, a firm that has retained its identity and core expertise for over four decades signals something different than a firm assembled quickly to staff up for a hiring surge.
Conclusive Engineering
Conclusive Engineering was founded in 2018 in Katowice, Poland by Jakub Klama and Wojciech Kloska, with a team most sources place between 30 and 50 engineers, several of whom carry prior experience at Cadence Design Systems, iXsystems, and Silicon Valley startups. That prior-employer detail matters to a hiring-focused buyer the same way it would in a direct hiring decision: it's evidence of where the team's actual technical judgment was formed, not just a generic claim of expertise. Nordic Semiconductor and Texas Instruments partner status backs the team's chip-selection work with vendor-level support.
Services and capabilities: Voler Systems vs Conclusive Engineering
| Capability | Voler Systems | Conclusive Engineering |
|---|---|---|
| Firmware development | ✓ | ✓ |
| RTOS development | ✗ | ✓ |
| Hardware co-design | ✓ | ✓ |
| Embedded GUI development | ✗ | ✗ |
| Medical device firmware | ✓ | ✗ |
| Functional safety | ✗ | ✓ |
| Technical training | ✗ | ✗ |
| Expert-witness services | ✗ | ✗ |
| Staff augmentation | ✗ | ✗ |
Tech stack comparison: Voler Systems vs Conclusive Engineering
| Framework / platform | Voler Systems | Conclusive Engineering |
|---|---|---|
| C | ✓ | ✓ |
| C++ | ✓ | ✓ |
| FreeRTOS | N/A | ✓ |
| Zephyr | N/A | N/A |
| FPGA | ✓ | ✓ |
| Embedded Linux | N/A | ✓ |
| LVGL | N/A | N/A |
| AWS IoT | N/A | N/A |
| ARM Cortex-M | N/A | N/A |
Pricing comparison: Voler Systems vs Conclusive Engineering
| Criterion | Voler Systems | Conclusive Engineering |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Engagement models | Project-based design engagements | Design-phase consulting, Project-based engineering |
| Rate transparency | Not public | Not public |
| Price tier | Mid-market | Mid-market |
Target audience comparison: Voler Systems vs Conclusive Engineering
| Dimension | Voler Systems | Conclusive Engineering |
|---|---|---|
| Best company size | Startup to mid-market | Startup to mid-market |
| Best industries | Wearable technology, Medical devices, Consumer electronics | Automotive, Healthcare, Industrial |
| Best use cases | Hiring a small, senior team for an ultra-low-power wearable sensor product, FPGA and firmware co-design needing engineers who've solved similar problems repeatedly | Hiring a team with verifiable prior experience at recognized engineering companies, FreeBSD-based embedded Linux development needing uncommon platform depth |
| Typical project type | Project-based design engagements | Design-phase consulting |
Voler Systems vs Conclusive Engineering: pros and cons
| Voler Systems | |
|---|---|
| + | 46 years of continuous operation suggests a team with deep institutional knowledge, not high turnover |
| + | Combines analog, FPGA, and firmware disciplines in one small team, reducing the number of specialists a client has to coordinate |
| + | Ultra-low-power design expertise built up over decades of the same core focus area |
| + | 22-person size means direct access to senior engineers, not junior staff routed through a larger organization |
| - | 22 engineers means a client needing several concurrent teams should confirm capacity before committing |
| - | Public case study volume is thinner than its tenure would suggest, worth a direct reference conversation |
| - | No published pricing or minimum engagement figure |
| Conclusive Engineering | |
|---|---|
| + | Engineers with prior experience at Cadence Design Systems and iXsystems give a hiring buyer a concrete, checkable background to evaluate |
| + | Nordic Semiconductor and Texas Instruments partner status backs the team's own chip-selection judgment with vendor-level support |
| + | FreeBSD depth is uncommon among competing teams, most of whom default to Linux or bare-metal only |
| + | 7 years of operating history under its two named co-founders |
| - | Team size estimates vary between roughly 30 and 50 engineers depending on source |
| - | 7 years of operating history is shorter than several other boutique teams on this list |
| - | No published pricing or minimum engagement threshold |
Who should choose Voler Systems?
A typical fit: hiring a small, senior team for an ultra-low-power wearable sensor product.
46 years of continuous operation with a small, senior team rather than a fast-scaled workforce. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Wearable technology, Medical devices, Consumer electronics.
Who should choose Conclusive Engineering?
A typical fit: hiring a team with verifiable prior experience at recognized engineering companies.
Team includes engineers with prior experience at Cadence Design Systems and iXsystems, backed by Nordic Semiconductor and Texas Instruments partner status. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Automotive, Healthcare, Industrial, Manufacturing.
Decision matrix: Voler Systems vs Conclusive Engineering
| Your situation | Recommended choice |
|---|---|
| You need full-ownership delivery on a defined project scope | Both offer fixed-price models |
| You need a large dedicated team for an ongoing programme | Check each company's engagement model |
| Your budget is at the lower end | Compare: Voler Systems (Not published) vs Conclusive Engineering (Not published) |
| You need specialist depth in a specific vertical | Conclusive Engineering |
| You need staff augmentation or team extension | Neither; consider alternatives that offer staff aug |
| You need consulting before committing to a build | Both may offer discovery engagements |
Use case fit: Voler Systems vs Conclusive Engineering
| Use case | Voler Systems fit | Conclusive Engineering fit | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hiring a small, senior team for an ultra-low-power wearable sensor product | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| FPGA and firmware co-design needing engineers who've solved similar problems repeatedly | Strong | Limited | Voler Systems |
| Hiring a team with verifiable prior experience at recognized engineering companies | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| FreeBSD-based embedded Linux development needing uncommon platform depth | Limited | Strong | Conclusive Engineering |
| Fixed-price build | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
| Staff augmentation | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
Verdict: Voler Systems vs Conclusive Engineering
Voler Systems (4.5/5) is the stronger overall choice for most Embedded Firmware Development projects. 46 years of continuous operation with a small, senior team rather than a fast-scaled workforce.
Conclusive Engineering (4.3/5) is worth a look if you need FreeBSD-based embedded Linux development needing uncommon platform depth. If your situation matches that, Conclusive Engineering is a competitive option.
Related comparisons
Voler Systems vs Conclusive Engineering FAQ
Is Voler Systems better than Conclusive Engineering?
Voler Systems (4.5/5) scores higher overall, but "better" depends on your use case. Voler Systems's strongest advantage: 46 years of continuous operation suggests a team with deep institutional knowledge, not high turnover. Conclusive Engineering's strongest advantage: engineers with prior experience at Cadence Design Systems and iXsystems give a hiring buyer a concrete, checkable background to evaluate.
How do Voler Systems and Conclusive Engineering differ in pricing?
Voler Systems uses project-based electronic and firmware design engagements pricing. Conclusive Engineering uses design-phase consulting, project-based engineering engagements pricing. Neither firm publishes a full rate card; a discovery call is required for project-specific quotes.
Which is better for enterprise: Voler Systems or Conclusive Engineering?
Conclusive Engineering is the larger team and typically the better enterprise-scale choice. For very large programmes, verify team size and compliance coverage directly with each developer before shortlisting.
What are the main differences between Voler Systems and Conclusive Engineering?
Voler Systems's primary differentiator is: 46 years of continuous operation with a small, senior team rather than a fast-scaled workforce. Conclusive Engineering's primary differentiator is: team includes engineers with prior experience at Cadence Design Systems and iXsystems, backed by Nordic Semiconductor and Texas Instruments partner status. They also differ in team size (22 vs 30–50), minimum engagement (Not published vs Not published), and primary industries served (Wearable technology, Medical devices vs Automotive, Healthcare).
Verify all details directly with each developer before making a decision.