Lemberg Solutions vs EmLogic AS: full comparison for 2026
Quick verdict
Lemberg Solutions (4.8/5) edges ahead of EmLogic AS (3.8/5) overall. Lemberg Solutions is the better choice for teams needing dedicated engineers with direct chip-vendor backing. EmLogic AS is the stronger option for teams wanting Zephyr RTOS specialists led by repeat embedded-company founders. The right choice depends on your project size, budget, and required tech stack.
Lemberg Solutions vs EmLogic AS: head-to-head summary
| Criterion | Lemberg Solutions | EmLogic AS |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 2007 | 2021 |
| HQ | Lviv, Ukraine (offices in Hamburg, Germany; London, UK; Kraków, Poland) | Norway |
| Team size | 200+ | Not published |
| Rating | 4.8 / 5 | 3.8 / 5 |
| Primary differentiator | 200+ engineers across four countries with direct NXP, STMicroelectronics, and Microchip partner status and an in-house hardware lab | Founding team with prior experience each building similar embedded companies, concentrated specifically on Zephyr RTOS |
| Pricing model | Firmware consulting, design-phase engagement, full development lifecycle, or staff augmentation | Project-based embedded design engagements |
| Min. engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Primary tech stack | FreeRTOS, Zephyr, Azure RTOS | Zephyr RTOS, FPGA, C |
| Industries served | Healthcare (FDA, HIPAA, IEC 62304, ISO 13485), Energy, Transportation & Logistics, Manufacturing & Industrial IoT, Consumer Electronics, Automotive | Industrial, IoT hardware |
Lemberg Solutions vs EmLogic AS: overview
Lemberg Solutions
Lemberg Solutions was founded in 2007 in Lviv, Ukraine and has grown to a 200+ person team with additional offices in Hamburg, London, and Kraków. For a buyer evaluating who they'd actually work with, the firm's scale means dedicated engineers rather than shared generalist staff, backed by direct partnership status with NXP, STMicroelectronics, and Microchip and an in-house hardware lab the team uses daily for board bring-up. ISO 9001, ISO 27001, and ISO 13485 certifications reflect process discipline a hiring manager can expect from the assigned team, not just a company-wide policy on paper.
EmLogic AS
EmLogic AS was founded on January 1, 2021 by Michal Koziel, Snorre Meland, Sven Ivar Mørch, and Espen Tallaksen, each with prior experience founding similar embedded companies, and operates as part of the TechSeed group in Norway. For a hiring buyer, that founder background matters: this is a team led by people who've already built and run comparable firms before, not first-time founders learning the business alongside the client. The firm's stated depth in Zephyr RTOS is a specific, current specialty in the real-time operating system the Linux Foundation and much of the industry now treat as a de facto standard.
Services and capabilities: Lemberg Solutions vs EmLogic AS
| Capability | Lemberg Solutions | EmLogic AS |
|---|---|---|
| Firmware development | ✓ | ✓ |
| RTOS development | ✓ | ✓ |
| Hardware co-design | ✓ | ✓ |
| Embedded GUI development | ✓ | ✗ |
| Medical device firmware | ✗ | ✗ |
| Functional safety | ✓ | ✗ |
| Technical training | ✗ | ✗ |
| Expert-witness services | ✗ | ✗ |
| Staff augmentation | ✓ | ✗ |
Tech stack comparison: Lemberg Solutions vs EmLogic AS
| Framework / platform | Lemberg Solutions | EmLogic AS |
|---|---|---|
| C | ✓ | ✓ |
| C++ | ✓ | ✓ |
| FreeRTOS | ✓ | N/A |
| Zephyr | ✓ | ✓ |
| FPGA | N/A | ✓ |
| Embedded Linux | ✓ | N/A |
| LVGL | ✓ | N/A |
| AWS IoT | N/A | N/A |
| ARM Cortex-M | ✓ | N/A |
Pricing comparison: Lemberg Solutions vs EmLogic AS
| Criterion | Lemberg Solutions | EmLogic AS |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Engagement models | Firmware consulting, Design-phase engagement, Full development lifecycle, Staff augmentation | Project-based embedded design |
| Rate transparency | Not public | Not public |
| Price tier | Mid-market | Mid-market |
Target audience comparison: Lemberg Solutions vs EmLogic AS
| Dimension | Lemberg Solutions | EmLogic AS |
|---|---|---|
| Best company size | Startup to mid-market | Startup to mid-market |
| Best industries | Healthcare (FDA, HIPAA, IEC 62304, ISO 13485), Energy, Transportation & Logistics | Industrial, IoT hardware |
| Best use cases | Extending an in-house team with dedicated RTOS and bare-metal engineers, Hardware validation and board bring-up needing a team with its own lab equipment | Hiring a Zephyr RTOS specialist team led by experienced repeat founders, Migrating existing firmware from a legacy RTOS to Zephyr |
| Typical project type | Firmware consulting | Project-based embedded design |
Lemberg Solutions vs EmLogic AS: pros and cons
| Lemberg Solutions | |
|---|---|
| + | 200+ engineers give a hiring team dedicated staff rather than shared generalists spread thin across many clients |
| + | In-house hardware lab means the assigned team validates board bring-up itself rather than waiting on a separate department |
| + | Direct NXP, STMicroelectronics, and Microchip partner status is a credential the actual engineers on a project can draw on directly |
| + | ISO 9001, ISO 27001, and ISO 13485 certifications reflect process discipline built into daily team workflow, not just policy documents |
| + | Full IP and source code rights transfer to the client on delivery |
| - | Does not run mass production in-house, so a manufacturing handoff still needs a separate team |
| - | Does not handle regulatory certification filings on the client's behalf |
| - | No published minimum engagement figure, so team-size and cost fit needs a direct scoping conversation |
| EmLogic AS | |
|---|---|
| + | All four founders bring prior experience founding similar embedded companies, not first-time entrepreneurship |
| + | Zephyr RTOS specialization targets the real-time operating system much of the industry now treats as a de facto standard |
| + | FPGA and hardware design capability alongside firmware covers projects needing custom logic as well as MCU code |
| + | Part of the TechSeed group in Norway, giving access to a broader company-building network |
| - | Founded in 2021, giving it the shortest public operating history of any team on this list |
| - | Public team size and detailed case study history are not yet published |
| - | No published pricing or minimum engagement figure |
Who should choose Lemberg Solutions?
A typical fit: extending an in-house team with dedicated RTOS and bare-metal engineers.
200+ engineers across four countries with direct NXP, STMicroelectronics, and Microchip partner status and an in-house hardware lab. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Healthcare (FDA, HIPAA, IEC 62304, ISO 13485), Energy, Transportation & Logistics, Manufacturing & Industrial IoT, Consumer Electronics, Automotive.
Who should choose EmLogic AS?
A typical fit: hiring a Zephyr RTOS specialist team led by experienced repeat founders.
Founding team with prior experience each building similar embedded companies, concentrated specifically on Zephyr RTOS. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Industrial, IoT hardware.
Decision matrix: Lemberg Solutions vs EmLogic AS
| Your situation | Recommended choice |
|---|---|
| You need full-ownership delivery on a defined project scope | Both offer fixed-price models |
| You need a large dedicated team for an ongoing programme | Check each company's engagement model |
| Your budget is at the lower end | Compare: Lemberg Solutions (Not published) vs EmLogic AS (Not published) |
| You need specialist depth in a specific vertical | Lemberg Solutions |
| You need staff augmentation or team extension | Lemberg Solutions |
| You need consulting before committing to a build | Both may offer discovery engagements |
Use case fit: Lemberg Solutions vs EmLogic AS
| Use case | Lemberg Solutions fit | EmLogic AS fit | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Extending an in-house team with dedicated RTOS and bare-metal engineers | Strong | Limited | Lemberg Solutions |
| Hardware validation and board bring-up needing a team with its own lab equipment | Strong | Limited | Lemberg Solutions |
| Hiring a Zephyr RTOS specialist team led by experienced repeat founders | Limited | Strong | EmLogic AS |
| Migrating existing firmware from a legacy RTOS to Zephyr | Limited | Strong | EmLogic AS |
| Fixed-price build | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
| Staff augmentation | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
Verdict: Lemberg Solutions vs EmLogic AS
Lemberg Solutions (4.8/5) is the stronger overall choice for most Embedded Firmware Development projects. 200+ engineers across four countries with direct NXP, STMicroelectronics, and Microchip partner status and an in-house hardware lab.
EmLogic AS (3.8/5) is worth a look if you need migrating existing firmware from a legacy RTOS to Zephyr. If your situation matches that, EmLogic AS is a competitive option.
Related comparisons
Lemberg Solutions vs EmLogic AS FAQ
Is Lemberg Solutions better than EmLogic AS?
Lemberg Solutions (4.8/5) scores higher overall, but "better" depends on your use case. Lemberg Solutions's strongest advantage: 200+ engineers give a hiring team dedicated staff rather than shared generalists spread thin across many clients. EmLogic AS's strongest advantage: all four founders bring prior experience founding similar embedded companies, not first-time entrepreneurship.
How do Lemberg Solutions and EmLogic AS differ in pricing?
Lemberg Solutions uses firmware consulting, design-phase engagement, full development lifecycle, or staff augmentation pricing. EmLogic AS uses project-based embedded design engagements pricing. Neither firm publishes a full rate card; a discovery call is required for project-specific quotes.
Which is better for enterprise: Lemberg Solutions or EmLogic AS?
Lemberg Solutions is the larger team and typically the better enterprise-scale choice. For very large programmes, verify team size and compliance coverage directly with each developer before shortlisting.
What are the main differences between Lemberg Solutions and EmLogic AS?
Lemberg Solutions's primary differentiator is: 200+ engineers across four countries with direct NXP, STMicroelectronics, and Microchip partner status and an in-house hardware lab. EmLogic AS's primary differentiator is: founding team with prior experience each building similar embedded companies, concentrated specifically on Zephyr RTOS. They also differ in team size (200+ vs Not published), minimum engagement (Not published vs Not published), and primary industries served (Healthcare (FDA, HIPAA, IEC 62304, ISO 13485), Energy vs Industrial, IoT hardware).
Verify all details directly with each developer before making a decision.