Dojo Five vs A2e Technologies: full comparison for 2026
Quick verdict
Dojo Five (4.5/5) edges ahead of A2e Technologies (4.3/5) overall. Dojo Five is the better choice for teams that want a remote-first firmware partner with an explicit engineering culture. A2e Technologies is the stronger option for teams needing ITAR-cleared engineers for defense and space hardware programs. The right choice depends on your project size, budget, and required tech stack.
Dojo Five vs A2e Technologies: head-to-head summary
| Criterion | Dojo Five | A2e Technologies |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 2018 | 2004 |
| HQ | Saint Paul, MN, USA | San Diego, CA, USA |
| Team size | 26 | 11–50 |
| Rating | 4.5 / 5 | 4.3 / 5 |
| Primary differentiator | Stated "modern firmware" culture with explicit values (humble confidence, 40-hour weeks) built into how the team operates day to day | ITAR-certified team with anti-tamper hardware security specialization, a specific clearance and process discipline most teams don't hold |
| Pricing model | Project-based firmware engagements | Project-based engineering engagements, staffing solutions available |
| Min. engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Primary tech stack | C, C++, Python | C, C++, FPGA |
| Industries served | Medical devices, Diagnostics, Connected devices | Aerospace, Defense, Space, Commercial technology |
Dojo Five vs A2e Technologies: overview
Dojo Five
Dojo Five was founded in 2018 and is headquartered in Saint Paul, Minnesota with a team of 26 engineers. The company explicitly builds its identity around "modern firmware", the tools, techniques, and culture behind a better day-to-day experience building embedded devices, and operates remote-first with stated values including always learning, humble confidence, and pushing boundaries while protecting a 40-hour work week. For a buyer weighing team culture and engineer retention as part of a long-term hiring decision, that explicit values statement is unusually direct for a firmware company.
A2e Technologies
A2e Technologies was founded in 2004 and is headquartered in San Diego, California with a team reported between 11 and 50 engineers, commonly cited around 47. The firm's anti-tamper hardware security work under ITAR certification means its engineers carry a specific security clearance and process discipline most teams don't hold, a real factor for a hiring manager building a program that needs cleared personnel rather than just technically capable ones. Beyond that specialty, the team also does general hardware, FPGA, and firmware development for commercial clients.
Services and capabilities: Dojo Five vs A2e Technologies
| Capability | Dojo Five | A2e Technologies |
|---|---|---|
| Firmware development | ✓ | ✓ |
| RTOS development | ✗ | ✗ |
| Hardware co-design | ✗ | ✓ |
| Embedded GUI development | ✗ | ✗ |
| Medical device firmware | ✓ | ✗ |
| Functional safety | ✓ | ✓ |
| Technical training | ✗ | ✗ |
| Expert-witness services | ✗ | ✗ |
| Staff augmentation | ✗ | ✗ |
Tech stack comparison: Dojo Five vs A2e Technologies
| Framework / platform | Dojo Five | A2e Technologies |
|---|---|---|
| C | ✓ | ✓ |
| C++ | ✓ | ✓ |
| FreeRTOS | N/A | N/A |
| Zephyr | N/A | N/A |
| FPGA | N/A | ✓ |
| Embedded Linux | ✓ | N/A |
| LVGL | N/A | N/A |
| AWS IoT | N/A | N/A |
| ARM Cortex-M | N/A | N/A |
Pricing comparison: Dojo Five vs A2e Technologies
| Criterion | Dojo Five | A2e Technologies |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Engagement models | Project-based firmware development | Project-based engineering, Staffing solutions, Advisory consulting |
| Rate transparency | Not public | Not public |
| Price tier | Mid-market | Mid-market |
Target audience comparison: Dojo Five vs A2e Technologies
| Dimension | Dojo Five | A2e Technologies |
|---|---|---|
| Best company size | Startup to mid-market | Startup to mid-market |
| Best industries | Medical devices, Diagnostics, Connected devices | Aerospace, Defense, Space |
| Best use cases | Embedded Linux firmware development needing a dedicated, remote-first team, Production-ready firmware handoff for a connected medical device | Staffing an ITAR-restricted defense or space program with cleared engineers, Anti-tamper hardware security work needing a specialized, dedicated team |
| Typical project type | Project-based firmware development | Project-based engineering |
Dojo Five vs A2e Technologies: pros and cons
| Dojo Five | |
|---|---|
| + | Explicit, published team culture (humble confidence, always deliver, 40-hour weeks) gives a hiring buyer real signal about who they'd be working with |
| + | Remote-first structure from the start, not a pandemic-era retrofit, suggests mature distributed-team practices |
| + | 7 years of operating history focused entirely on firmware, with a dedicated Embedded Linux team |
| + | Small team size (26) means a client works with senior engineers directly rather than being routed through account layers |
| - | 26 engineers caps concurrent capacity for a client needing several parallel workstreams |
| - | Its stated focus on connected medical devices and diagnostics is a narrower fit outside that vertical |
| - | No published pricing or minimum engagement figure |
| A2e Technologies | |
|---|---|
| + | ITAR certification means the team already carries the clearance and process discipline a defense-program hiring manager would otherwise need to vet separately |
| + | Anti-tamper hardware security specialization is a specific, uncommon skill set within the team |
| + | 21 years of operating history in aerospace, defense, and space engineering |
| + | Combines hardware, FPGA, and firmware capability on the same team, useful when a role needs to span disciplines |
| - | ITAR-focused positioning is a narrower fit for commercial-only hiring needs without export-control requirements |
| - | 11 to 50 employees limits how many engineers can be dedicated to concurrent programs |
| - | No published pricing or minimum engagement figure |
Who should choose Dojo Five?
A typical fit: embedded Linux firmware development needing a dedicated, remote-first team.
Stated "modern firmware" culture with explicit values (humble confidence, 40-hour weeks) built into how the team operates day to day. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Medical devices, Diagnostics, Connected devices.
Who should choose A2e Technologies?
A typical fit: staffing an ITAR-restricted defense or space program with cleared engineers.
ITAR-certified team with anti-tamper hardware security specialization, a specific clearance and process discipline most teams don't hold. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Aerospace, Defense, Space, Commercial technology.
Decision matrix: Dojo Five vs A2e Technologies
| Your situation | Recommended choice |
|---|---|
| You need full-ownership delivery on a defined project scope | Both offer fixed-price models |
| You need a large dedicated team for an ongoing programme | Check each company's engagement model |
| Your budget is at the lower end | Compare: Dojo Five (Not published) vs A2e Technologies (Not published) |
| You need specialist depth in a specific vertical | A2e Technologies |
| You need staff augmentation or team extension | Neither; consider alternatives that offer staff aug |
| You need consulting before committing to a build | Both may offer discovery engagements |
Use case fit: Dojo Five vs A2e Technologies
| Use case | Dojo Five fit | A2e Technologies fit | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Embedded Linux firmware development needing a dedicated, remote-first team | Strong | Limited | Dojo Five |
| Production-ready firmware handoff for a connected medical device | Strong | Limited | Dojo Five |
| Staffing an ITAR-restricted defense or space program with cleared engineers | Limited | Strong | A2e Technologies |
| Anti-tamper hardware security work needing a specialized, dedicated team | Limited | Strong | A2e Technologies |
| Fixed-price build | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
| Staff augmentation | Limited | Strong | A2e Technologies |
Verdict: Dojo Five vs A2e Technologies
Dojo Five (4.5/5) is the stronger overall choice for most Embedded Firmware Development projects. Stated "modern firmware" culture with explicit values (humble confidence, 40-hour weeks) built into how the team operates day to day.
A2e Technologies (4.3/5) is worth a look if you need anti-tamper hardware security work needing a specialized, dedicated team. If your situation matches that, A2e Technologies is a competitive option.
Related comparisons
Dojo Five vs A2e Technologies FAQ
Is Dojo Five better than A2e Technologies?
Dojo Five (4.5/5) scores higher overall, but "better" depends on your use case. Dojo Five's strongest advantage: Explicit, published team culture (humble confidence, always deliver, 40-hour weeks) gives a hiring buyer real signal about who they'd be working with. A2e Technologies's strongest advantage: ITAR certification means the team already carries the clearance and process discipline a defense-program hiring manager would otherwise need to vet separately.
How do Dojo Five and A2e Technologies differ in pricing?
Dojo Five uses project-based firmware engagements pricing. A2e Technologies uses project-based engineering engagements, staffing solutions available pricing. Neither firm publishes a full rate card; a discovery call is required for project-specific quotes.
Which is better for enterprise: Dojo Five or A2e Technologies?
A2e Technologies is the larger team and typically the better enterprise-scale choice. For very large programmes, verify team size and compliance coverage directly with each developer before shortlisting.
What are the main differences between Dojo Five and A2e Technologies?
Dojo Five's primary differentiator is: stated "modern firmware" culture with explicit values (humble confidence, 40-hour weeks) built into how the team operates day to day. A2e Technologies's primary differentiator is: ITAR-certified team with anti-tamper hardware security specialization, a specific clearance and process discipline most teams don't hold. They also differ in team size (26 vs 11–50), minimum engagement (Not published vs Not published), and primary industries served (Medical devices, Diagnostics vs Aerospace, Defense).
Verify all details directly with each developer before making a decision.