ARCH-Embedded vs EES: full comparison for 2026
Quick verdict
ARCH-Embedded (3.8/5) edges ahead of EES (3.8/5) overall. ARCH-Embedded is the better choice for teams needing engineers with direct prior positioning-technology experience. EES is the stronger option for teams deliberately avoiding a large delivery organization in favor of senior-led staff. The right choice depends on your project size, budget, and required tech stack.
ARCH-Embedded vs EES: head-to-head summary
| Criterion | ARCH-Embedded | EES |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 2022 | 2012 |
| HQ | Amsterdam, Netherlands | Tempe / Chandler, AZ, USA |
| Team size | 2–10 | 3–50 |
| Rating | 3.8 / 5 | 3.8 / 5 |
| Primary differentiator | Team includes engineers with prior experience at TomTom and in micro-mobility products, a specific and checkable positioning-technology background | Explicitly positions itself as senior-led, keeping the team small by design rather than as a growth-stage limitation |
| Pricing model | Project-based embedded consultancy engagements | Contract engineering engagements |
| Min. engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Primary tech stack | Nordic nRF, Cellular Connectivity, RTOS | C, C++, Industrial Embedded Systems |
| Industries served | Micro-mobility, Positioning and location technology, Industrial IoT | Industrial |
ARCH-Embedded vs EES: overview
ARCH-Embedded
ARCH-Embedded was founded in Amsterdam in 2022 by CEO and co-founder Mark Riemersma and operates with a team of 2 to 10 people, several with prior experience at TomTom and in micro-mobility products. As a Nordic Semiconductor partner, the team covers hardware through embedded software, RTOS, Linux, security, and connected-device architecture. For a hiring buyer building a location-aware or cellular-connected product, a team whose specific prior employer built commercial positioning technology at scale is a differentiated, checkable credential rather than a general claim of IoT experience.
EES
Embedded Engineering Solutions (EES) was launched in 2012 and is based in Tempe, Arizona, with reported headcount varying across sources from roughly 3 to 50 employees, most consistently described as a small, senior-led firm. The company specializes in contract firmware, embedded systems, and hardware design engineering for the industrial sector, and its own positioning leans on being senior-led rather than layered with junior staff. For a hiring buyer specifically avoiding a large delivery organization, that's the stated value proposition, not an incidental trait.
Services and capabilities: ARCH-Embedded vs EES
| Capability | ARCH-Embedded | EES |
|---|---|---|
| Firmware development | ✓ | ✓ |
| RTOS development | ✓ | ✗ |
| Hardware co-design | ✗ | ✓ |
| Embedded GUI development | ✗ | ✗ |
| Medical device firmware | ✗ | ✗ |
| Functional safety | ✗ | ✗ |
| Technical training | ✗ | ✗ |
| Expert-witness services | ✗ | ✗ |
| Staff augmentation | ✗ | ✗ |
Tech stack comparison: ARCH-Embedded vs EES
| Framework / platform | ARCH-Embedded | EES |
|---|---|---|
| C | ✓ | ✓ |
| C++ | N/A | ✓ |
| FreeRTOS | N/A | N/A |
| Zephyr | N/A | N/A |
| FPGA | N/A | N/A |
| Embedded Linux | ✓ | N/A |
| LVGL | N/A | N/A |
| AWS IoT | N/A | N/A |
| ARM Cortex-M | N/A | N/A |
Pricing comparison: ARCH-Embedded vs EES
| Criterion | ARCH-Embedded | EES |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Engagement models | Project-based consultancy, Architecture and project management | Contract firmware and hardware engineering |
| Rate transparency | Not public | Not public |
| Price tier | Mid-market | Mid-market |
Target audience comparison: ARCH-Embedded vs EES
| Dimension | ARCH-Embedded | EES |
|---|---|---|
| Best company size | Startup to mid-market | Startup to mid-market |
| Best industries | Micro-mobility, Positioning and location technology, Industrial IoT | Industrial |
| Best use cases | Hiring engineers with direct positioning-technology experience for a location-aware device, Nordic Semiconductor-based connected product architecture and firmware development | Hiring a deliberately small, senior-led team for an industrial firmware program, Combined hardware and firmware engineering without separate specialist vendors |
| Typical project type | Project-based consultancy | Contract firmware and hardware engineering |
ARCH-Embedded vs EES: pros and cons
| ARCH-Embedded | |
|---|---|
| + | Team includes engineers with prior experience at TomTom, a specific and checkable positioning-technology background |
| + | Nordic Semiconductor partner status backs its cellular and positioning-technology hardware claims |
| + | Full-stack scope from hardware through RTOS, Linux, and security architecture covers more than firmware coding alone |
| + | Small team size means direct senior engineering involvement on every engagement |
| - | Founded in 2022 with 2 to 10 employees, giving it one of the shortest track records and smallest teams on this list |
| - | Capacity for large or multiple concurrent programs is limited by team size |
| - | No published pricing or minimum engagement figure |
| EES | |
|---|---|
| + | Explicit senior-led positioning means the small team size is a deliberate choice, not just a growth-stage limitation |
| + | 13 years of operating history as a contract engineering firm for the industrial sector |
| + | Combines firmware, embedded systems, and hardware design in one team, covering multiple disciplines without separate specialist hires |
| + | Small size means a client's engagement represents a meaningful share of the firm's total capacity |
| - | Reported employee counts vary widely across sources, from roughly 3 to 50, worth confirming current headcount directly |
| - | Small team size caps capacity for a large or multi-workstream program |
| - | No published pricing or minimum engagement figure |
Who should choose ARCH-Embedded?
A typical fit: hiring engineers with direct positioning-technology experience for a location-aware device.
Team includes engineers with prior experience at TomTom and in micro-mobility products, a specific and checkable positioning-technology background. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Micro-mobility, Positioning and location technology, Industrial IoT.
Who should choose EES?
A typical fit: hiring a deliberately small, senior-led team for an industrial firmware program.
Explicitly positions itself as senior-led, keeping the team small by design rather than as a growth-stage limitation. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Industrial.
Decision matrix: ARCH-Embedded vs EES
| Your situation | Recommended choice |
|---|---|
| You need full-ownership delivery on a defined project scope | Both offer fixed-price models |
| You need a large dedicated team for an ongoing programme | Check each company's engagement model |
| Your budget is at the lower end | Compare: ARCH-Embedded (Not published) vs EES (Not published) |
| You need specialist depth in a specific vertical | ARCH-Embedded |
| You need staff augmentation or team extension | Neither; consider alternatives that offer staff aug |
| You need consulting before committing to a build | Both may offer discovery engagements |
Use case fit: ARCH-Embedded vs EES
| Use case | ARCH-Embedded fit | EES fit | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hiring engineers with direct positioning-technology experience for a location-aware device | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| Nordic Semiconductor-based connected product architecture and firmware development | Strong | Limited | ARCH-Embedded |
| Hiring a deliberately small, senior-led team for an industrial firmware program | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| Combined hardware and firmware engineering without separate specialist vendors | Limited | Strong | EES |
| Fixed-price build | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
| Staff augmentation | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
Verdict: ARCH-Embedded vs EES
ARCH-Embedded (3.8/5) is the stronger overall choice for most Embedded Firmware Development projects. Team includes engineers with prior experience at TomTom and in micro-mobility products, a specific and checkable positioning-technology background.
EES (3.8/5) is worth a look if you need combined hardware and firmware engineering without separate specialist vendors. If your situation matches that, EES is a competitive option.
Related comparisons
ARCH-Embedded vs EES FAQ
Is ARCH-Embedded better than EES?
ARCH-Embedded (3.8/5) scores higher overall, but "better" depends on your use case. ARCH-Embedded's strongest advantage: team includes engineers with prior experience at TomTom, a specific and checkable positioning-technology background. EES's strongest advantage: explicit senior-led positioning means the small team size is a deliberate choice, not just a growth-stage limitation.
How do ARCH-Embedded and EES differ in pricing?
ARCH-Embedded uses project-based embedded consultancy engagements pricing. EES uses contract engineering engagements pricing. Neither firm publishes a full rate card; a discovery call is required for project-specific quotes.
Which is better for enterprise: ARCH-Embedded or EES?
EES is the larger team and typically the better enterprise-scale choice. For very large programmes, verify team size and compliance coverage directly with each developer before shortlisting.
What are the main differences between ARCH-Embedded and EES?
ARCH-Embedded's primary differentiator is: team includes engineers with prior experience at TomTom and in micro-mobility products, a specific and checkable positioning-technology background. EES's primary differentiator is: explicitly positions itself as senior-led, keeping the team small by design rather than as a growth-stage limitation. They also differ in team size (2–10 vs 3–50), minimum engagement (Not published vs Not published), and primary industries served (Micro-mobility, Positioning and location technology vs Industrial).
Verify all details directly with each developer before making a decision.